Talking to Your Specialist About Dysport® Treatment

Make the most of your appointment

Remember: There’s only one FDA-approved Dysport. Be sure to check the packaging of your product to make sure it’s authentic. Find out how.

Once you find a dermatologist, cosmetic aesthetician, plastic surgeon or other healthcare professional licensed to administer Dysport, you’ll want to get all the right information to decide if Dysport is right for you. Your consultation with your healthcare professional is the time to ask questions and raise any concerns, no matter how small. Here are some questions to get the conversation started:

Tell your specialist if you...

  • Take prescription medicines, nonprescription medicines, vitamins and herbal products
  • Have received any other botulinum toxin product in the last 4 months
  • Have received injections of botulinum toxin, such as Myobloc® (rimabotulinumtoxinB)*, Botox® (onabotulinumtoxinA)* or Xeomin® (incobotulinumtoxinA)* in the past. Be sure your doctor knows exactly which product you received
  • Recently received an antibiotic by injection
  • Take muscle relaxants
  • Take an allergy or cold medicine
  • Take a sleep medicine
  • Have a disease that affects your muscles and nerves (such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis [ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease], myasthenia gravis or Lambert-Eaton syndrome)
  • Have allergies to any botulinum toxin product
  • Have had any side effect from any botulinum toxin product in the past
  • Have or have had a breathing problem, such as asthma or emphysema
  • Have or have had swallowing problems
  • Have or have had bleeding problems
  • Have diabetes
  • Have or have had a slow heartbeat or other problem with your heart rate or rhythm
  • Have plans to have surgery
  • Have had surgery on your face
  • Have weakness of your forehead muscles (such as trouble raising your eyebrows)
  • Have drooping eyelids
  • Have any other change in the way your face normally looks
  • Are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It’s not known if Dysport can harm your unborn baby
  • Are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed. It’s not known if Dysport passes into breast milk

*Ask your doctor if you’re not sure if your medicine is one that is listed above. Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines with you to show your doctor and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.

Download the Dysport Specialist Discussion Guide now so you and your healthcare provider can determine if Dysport is right for you.

Ask your specialist if prescription Dysport is right for you.

Dysport may not be right for you if: you have surgical changes to your face, very weak muscles in the treatment area, your face looks very different from side to side, the injection site is inflamed, you have droopy eyelids or sagging eyelid folds, deep facial scars, thick oily skin, or if your wrinkles can’t be smoothed by spreading them apart.

See below for Dysport Important Safety Information and Medication Guide.

FIND A SPECIALIST NEAR YOU:

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

Dysport is a prescription injection for temporary improvement in the look of moderate to severe frown lines between the eyebrows (glabellar lines) in adults less than 65 years of age.

Important Safety Information

What is the most important information you should know about Dysport?

Spread of Toxin Effects: In some cases, the effects of Dysport and all botulinum toxin products may affect areas of the body away from the injection site. Symptoms can happen hours to weeks after injection and may include swallowing and breathing problems, loss of strength and muscle weakness all over the body, double vision, blurred vision and drooping eyelids, hoarseness or change or loss of voice, trouble saying words clearly, or loss of bladder control. Swallowing and breathing problems can be life threatening and there have been reports of death. You are at the highest risk if these problems are pre-existing before injection.

These effects could make it unsafe for you to drive a car, operate machinery, or do other dangerous activities.

Do not have Dysport treatment if you: are allergic to Dysport or any of its ingredients (see the end of the Medication Guide for a list of ingredients), are allergic to cow’s milk protein, had an allergic reaction to any other botulinum toxin product, such as Myobloc®, Botox®, or Xeomin®, have a skin infection at the planned injection site, under 18 years of age, or are pregnant or breastfeeding.

The dose of Dysport is not the same as the dose of any other botulinum toxin product and cannot be compared to the dose of any other product you may have used.

Tell your doctor about any swallowing or breathing difficulties and all your muscle or nerve conditions such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis [ALS or Lou Gehrig’s disease], myasthenia gravis, or Lambert-Eaton syndrome, which may increase the risk of serious side effects including difficulty swallowing and difficulty breathing.

Tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions, including if you have surgical changes to your face, very weak muscles in the treatment area, any abnormal facial change, injection site inflammation, droopy eyelids or sagging eyelid folds, deep facial scars, thick oily skin, wrinkles that can’t be smoothed by spreading them apart, or if you are pregnant or breastfeeding or planning to become pregnant or breastfeed.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins and herbal and other natural products. Using Dysport with certain other medicines may cause serious side effects. Do not start any new medicines while taking Dysport without talking to your doctor first.

Especially tell your doctor if you: have received any other botulinum toxin product, such as Myobloc® (rimabotulinumtoxinB), Botox® (onabotulinumtoxinA), or Xeomin® (incobotulinumtoxinA), in the last four months or any in the past (be sure your doctor knows exactly which product you received, have recently received an antibiotic by injection, take muscle relaxants, take an allergy or cold medicine, or take a sleep medicine.

Common Side Effects

The most common side effects are nose and throat irritation, headache, injection site pain, injection site skin reaction, upper respiratory tract infection, eyelid swelling, eyelid drooping, sinus inflammation, and nausea.

Ask your doctor if Dysport is right for you.

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Please see Dysport Full Prescribing Information including Medication Guide.